Anti-ragging Committee

F. No. 1-1/MC/ESTT/2014/PF-I/1156 Dated 18-Oct-2016

Ragging is a systematized Human Rights abuse peculiar to educational institutions, where seniors harass new entrants, by various forms of bullying, terrorising, mental and sometimes physical torture of the new students. It appears that the failure to grasp the consequences that ragging has on a young mind has propagated and led to a continuing practice of ragging.

       The Honorable Supreme Court of India had laid down practices and procedures to be adopted to prevent ragging in educational institutions. The Medical Council of India has published a detailed notification, The Medical Council of India (Prevention and prohibition of ragging in Medical Colleges/ Institutions) regulations 2009, to eradicate the menace of ragging. Andaman and Nicobar Islands Institute of Medical Sciences, Port Blair is determined and committed to follow the law in letter and spirit and hence the Anti-Ragging Committee has been constituted. The composition of Anti-Ragging committee of ANIIMS, Port Blair is as follows:

S. No.NameDesignationPositionContact No.
1Dr. R. P. ChoubeyDirectorChairperson09650606611
2Col.(Dr.) R. BhatnagarProf.Member Secretary07063922683/0779827711
3Dr. A R S SinhaProf.Member 9748774411
4Dr. Manju MehrotraProf.Member
5Dr. Uday Shankar YadiyapurAsso. Prof.Member 7063922641
6Dr. Sanyasi Rao GadelaProf.Member 9491083338
7Brig (Dr.) Desh Pal Prof.Member 9990605504
8Dr. Kavita BhatnagarProf.Member 9765608516
9Dr. G. JahanaviWardenMember 7063956228
10Dr. Mangesh BankarWardenMember 9531858830
11Mr. Mahesh YadavSHO, P S, AberdeenPolice9476000700/9474233832
12Ms. Vinky NagarStudentMember 9476006741
13Mr. Mohd. IrshadStudentMember 9679573258
14Mr. Jacob KuttyParentMember 9434283623
15Mr. Abdul RashidParentMember 9476050047

© 2015 ANIIMS. All rights reserved. | Website Designed & maintained by Dept. of IT and Medical Records, ANIIMS